Memorable Manitobans: James Bowes Coyne (1878-1965)

James Bowes Coyne

Lawyer, judge.

James Bowes Coyne
Click to enlarge

Born at St. Thomas, Ontario on 24 August 1878, son of James Henry and Anna Matilda Coyne, he was educated at the public schools and Collegiate Institute of St. Thomas, Upper Canada College, the University of Toronto, and Osgoode Hall. He was called to the Ontario Bar and started practising law at St. Thomas in 1904. He was called to Manitoba Bar the next year, when he became a partner in the firm of Aikins, Robson, Fullerton & Coyne. The firm later became Aikins, Fullerton, Coyne & Foley; later, Coyne, Hamilton & Martin; and still later, Coyne, McVicar & Martin.

He served as Counsel and Crown Counsel for many Commissions, was as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba (1916-1925), and a Member of the Council of the Manitoba Bar Association. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1916. He wrote many articles on legal matters. In December 1946, he was appointed a judge on the Manitoba Court of Appeal.

On 23 September 1908, he married Edna Margaret Elliott (?-?, daughter of Dawson Kerr Elliott) and they had three children: James Elliott Coyne, Sally Coyne (wife of W. P. Gowin), and John McCreary Coyne. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Golf Club, Winnipeg Squash Racquet Club, Liberal Party, and the Methodist Church. A Director of Burrows and Company, Winnipeg Golf Club, and R. J. Whitla & Company, Coyne was a prominent member of the 1919 Citizens’ Committee of 1,000. He had written in October 1918 that the Winnipeg Trades and Labor Council was dominated by “acknowledged Bolsheviki.”

He died at his Ottawa, Ontario home on 16 June 1965 and was buried in the Beachwood Cemetery, Ottawa.