Memorable Manitobans: Mary Bell Evans Cornelius (1864-1951)

Osteopath.

Born at Novelty, Knox County, Missouri on 19 January 1864, daughter of George Evans and Charlotte Meeker, she was educated at Oaklawn College (BS, 1885). In 1887, she married Charles Cornelius (1858-1933). They had three children: Charles Evans Cornelius (1890-1919), Mary Christine Cornelius (1894-?, wife of Russel Lorne Miller), and Richard Milton Cornelius (1899-1959).

In 1898, the couple met Arthur T. Still, founder of the American College of Osteopathy, which they attended and subsequently graduated from in January 1901. They practised at Carthage, Missouri for six and a half years then Charles moved to Winnipeg in 1906, being followed by his family the following year, where Mary and Charles continued to work as osteopathic physicians. Charles operated a bedspring factory on Sherbrook Street that was later converted into Cornelius Apartments. Mary retired from her medical practice in 1944.

For several years, she was President of the Western Canada Christian Women’s Board of Missions and was President of the Manitoba Women’s Missionary Society of the Church of Christ (Disciples). She was also a member of the Order of Eastern Star.

She died at Napanee, Ontario on 27 June 1951 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cornelius Block (485 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)