Memorable Manitobans: Albert Ernest Horsemah “Abbie” Coo (1885-1967)

Albert Ernest Horsemah Coo

Journalist, sports executive.

Born at Teeswater, Ontario on 12 April 1885, he was educated at Toronto and Fort William (now, Thunder Bay) then began a career as a sports writer at Fort William where he also participated in amateur sprinting, hockey, soccer, lacrosse, and rowing. He left Fort William to take a job with the Winnipeg Telegram. He left the paper to enlist in the 184th Battalion, serving in France with the 27th City of Winnipeg Battalion, and being wounded at Passchendaele. He was awarded the Military Cross for bravery and returned to Canada with the rank of Captain. In 1921, he joined the Manitoba Free Press as a reporter, and became City Editor in 1928 and News Editor in 1934. Ten years later he was appointed Managing Editor. During the Second World War, he worked as a war correspondent overseas. He retired from newspaper work in 1950.

On 14 August 1912, he married Lillian Margaret Delaney (1886-?) at Winnipeg. They had two daughters: Coral Catherine Coo (1913-2005, wife of Peter Rubec) and Lillian Coo. He served on the Executive of the Manitoba Amateur Hockey Association in a variety of positions from 1918 to 1963. He spent fifteen years as an Executive Member, seventeen more as the Secretary-Manager and thirteen years as President of the MAHA on three different occasions (1924-1927, 1934-1937 and 1942-1946). He was President of the Winnipeg Amateur Lacrosse Association and an executive member of the Amateur Athletic Association of Canada. In 1932, he served as President of the Winnipeg Press Club. In 1958, he was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt In recognition of his contribution to amateur athletics in Manitoba. In 1985, he was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 November 1967 after a long illness. He was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.