Memorable Manitobans: Richard Daniel “R. D.” Colquette (1881-1968)

Journalist.

Born on a farm in Grey County, Ontario in 1881, son of Robert John Colquette and Grace Elizabeth Heron, he came to western Canada in 1903 and worked for a time as a carpenter during a construction boom at Regina, Calgary, and Banff. Later he homesteaded north of Swift Current, Saskatchewan. In 1906, he enrolled in the first class at the Manitoba Agricultural College, taking a leave of absence before returning to the Ontario Agricultural College at Guelph in 1913, graduating two years later. He spent two years on the editorial staff of Farm and Dairy published at Peterborough. In 1917, he joined the staff of the Grain Growers’ Guide at Winnipeg, spending four years there before moving to Chicago, Illinois where he worked for a grain marketing organization. He then spent four years teaching at Guelph before returning to Winnipeg in 1926, rejoining the Guide (later known as The Country Guide) and serving as Editor prior to retirement in 1947. He voiced the CBC radio program “Neighborly News from the Prairies” and wrote the book The First Fifty Years: A History of United Grain Growers Limited (1957). In retirement he moved to St. John, New Brunswick where he died on 24 May 1968.