Memorable Manitobans: Henry “Harry” Coddington (1883-1965)

Henry Coddington

Administrator.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 18 May 1883, son of George and Mary Coddington, he was educated at the Montreal Public School. In 1901, he came to Manitoba in the service of the Bell Telephone Company, later Manitoba Government Telephones, working his way up through ranks until he became General Commercial Superintendent. He retired in 1948 as General Superintendent.

On 8 June 1910, he married Annie Scorer (c1880-1949) at Winnipeg. They had three children: Kathleen Frances Coddington (1912-?), Robert George Coddington (1915-1930), and Thomas Lorne Coddington (1919-?). He was Chairman of the Winnipeg Public Library Committee, President of the Telephones Curling Club (1926-1928), and a member of the Winnipeg Rotary Club and St. Alban’s Anglican Church. He was a Mason and, in 1949, served as Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba. His recreations included curling, hunting, and gardening. In 1925, he lived at 163 Florence Street, Winnipeg.

He died at the Grace Hospital on 25 April 1965 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.