Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Codd (1843-1916)

Physician.

Born at Norfolk County, England on 19 March 1843, son of Charles Edward Codd and brother of Donald Codd, he came to Canada at an early age and attended grammar school in Ottawa. He graduated with a medical degree from McGill University in 1865. He set up a practice at Ottawa and was appointed surgeon to the Ottawa Brigade Garrison Artillery in 1866. In 1870, he was appointed surgeon to the First Ontario Rifles of the Wolseley Expedition to Manitoba.

He remained in Manitoba until the Red River Expeditionary Force was disbanded in 1876. In 1877, he was a member of the First Convocation of the University of Manitoba. He became a recruiting medical officer for the Royal North West Mounted Police. He was later a surgeon for the Winnipeg Field Battalion, under Frederick Middleton, which he accompanied in 1885 through the North West Rebellion. In August 1885, he entered the Royal School of Instruction at Fort Osborne (in Winnipeg) as surgeon-major. He retired in 1906.

In 1868, he married Elizabeth Turner Bradley of Ottawa, sister of F. T. Bradley. They had three children: Elizabeth Hubert “Bessie” Codd (1870-?, wife of Henry Follett Anderson), Nellie Gertrude Codd (b 1873, wife of Frank C. Dunlop), and Selby Alfred Codd (1875-1944).

In retirement he moved to Victoria, British Columbia where he died on 26 January 1916.

Early Doctors of Red River and Manitoba by Ross Mitchell