Memorable Manitobans: John Wesley Cockburn (1856-1924)

John Wesley Cockburn

Businessman, municipal official.

Born in Thorold, Ontario on 9 January 1856, the son of Charles and Caroline Cockburn. He completed his high school education there and graduated in mechanical engineering. He practiced as an engineer for ten years and had a part in the development of hydroelectric power from Welland Canal and the Niagara Falls. He came to Winnipeg in 1882 where he was employed by the Canadian Pacific Railway. He later formed a business partnership with A. C. McEown, operating general stores in Winnipeg and Boissevain. The partnership was dissolved after five years with Cockburn continuing the Winnipeg store, turning it into a grocery, while McEown took over in Boissevain.

Cockburn was elected a Winnipeg City Alderman in 1891, serving for two years. He was elected again in 1901 and served until 1907. He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Control from 1907 until it was abolished in 1918. During his civic service, he was a strong advocate for development of the Winnipeg Hydro utility, which for many years provided the city with cheap electrical power. He also served for three years as Chairman of the Police Commission. He was a Liberal candidate for the Winnipeg North constituency in the 1903 provincial general election but was defeated by Sampson Walker in a close race.

On 26 December 1883, he married Jennie McDonald Mason (1861-?) in Winnipeg, and they had three children: Olive Cockburn (1885-?), Charles Cockburn (1886-?), and Marian Cockburn (1890-?).

He died in Winnipeg on 9 November 1924 and was buried in the Kildonan Cemetery. He is commemorated by Cockburn Street in Winnipeg.