Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Cochrane (?-?)

Cleric.

He was a graduate of Red River schools and Durham University. He left few documents and there is little evidence in other sources about his views. It is clear that he was trusted implicitly by the Anglican Bishop David Anderson, when he was appointed as a teacher (1852) at St. John’s Collegiate School and ordained as a minister (1853).

He managed his duties in the classroom without evoking comment in contemporary correspondence. But he had been criticized for conducting a church service when drunk and one student of the period has said Cochrane was unpopular in Red River “because of intemperate drinking habits ….” Whether this problem played a part in the closing of the school in 1859 is unclear.

Cochrane then moved to the settlements around Portage la Prairie where his father, the formidable William Cockran, led Anglican outreach activities, and where the son seems to have served as a clergyman for the next few years. Thomas presided over John Norquay’s wedding at Portage la Prairie in June of 1862. He left a considerable sum to found a scholarship fund at St. John’s College.