Memorable Manitobans: Charles Cliffe (1842-1931)

Journalist.

Born at Lansdowne, Ontario in November 1842, he founded the Portage la Prairie Review newspaper, eventually selling it to J. M. Robinson. He then bought the Brandon Daily Mail and operated it for 16 years. He was active in provincial politics, running in the 1888 general election against James A. Smart, in an 1891 by-election against Clifford Sifton, in an 1894 by-election against Charles Adams, and serving as President of the Manitoba Liberal Conservative Association in 1889. After leaving Brandon, he edited the Mining Review at Sandon, British Columbia until it was destroyed in a fire. In 1902 moved to Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario where he bought the Algoma Pioneer and converted it into a daily paper. After its plant was destroyed in a fire, he edited the Telegram and Steelton News. He founded many small newspapers in Ontario, including the Kincardine Review, Wingham Advance, Prescott Plain Dealer, Daily and Weekly Review of St. Catharines, Bowmanville West Durham News, and Windsor Review. He died at Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario on 21 July 1931.