Memorable Manitobans: Marret Sherman Clark (1913-2004)

Farmer, municipal official.

Born in the Mountain Gap district on 22 November 1913, son of Marret Clark and Mary Jane Leitch, all his life was spent in Grandview and area, with the exception of some years in his early life when the family relocated to Mercedes, Texas. On 16 November 1936, he married Maisie Hall (?-?) at St. Paul’s Anglican Church in Dauphin. They had two children. The Clarks farmed in the Duck Mountain district for over 40 years. For 17 years, they operated an Illustration Farm Station in conjunction with the Federal Department of Agriculture. The station was used in testing crop varieties under varying conditions. He served as councillor and Reeve (1976-1977) for the Rural Municipality of Grandview. Over the course of his lifetime, he was a member of the Grandview Hospital Board, Dauphin Health Group, Grandview-Gilbert Plains Fair Board, Grandview-Gilbert Plains Weed Control Board, Gilbert Plains Golf and Country Club, Grandview Curling Club, United Grain Growers (director), Odd Fellows Lodge, Progressive Conservative Party, Civil Defense Group, and Grandview School Board. He died on 26 June 2004 and was buried in the Grandview Memorial Gardens.