Memorable Manitobans: Lovell Crosby Clark (1918-1988)

Historian.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 September 1918, son of Lorel Edgworth Clark and Irene Mary Taggart, he worked for the City of Winnipeg after graduation from high school, until enlisting in the Royal Canadian Air Force in 1942 and serving in Canada and overseas. After his discharge from military duty, he studied at the University of Manitoba, gaining a BA degree, then studying at Queens University and the University of Toronto, obtaining his PhD in History. Teaching from 1952 to 1964 at the University of New Brunswick, he taught for one year at Brandon College before joining the History Department of the University of Manitoba and teaching there until retirement in 1985, being appointed a Senior Scholar in the department later that year and an honorary Fellow of St. John’s College in 1987.

Lovell was active in community organizations, serving on the Council of the Manitoba Historical Society and the Canadian Institute of International Affairs, as well as chairman of the Winnipeg Branch of that same organization. From 1968 to 1971, he served on the Board of Directors of the Canadian Historical Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 1 April 1988.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: