Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Edward Christensen (1916-2018)

Arthur Edward Christensen

Municipal official.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 December 1916, son of Mathilda Larsen, he served in the Canadian military during the Second World War, in Britain as a Sergeant Major. After he returned to Canada, he was one of 55 veterans who, in 1946, founded the community of Rivercrest.

In 1940, he married Irene Rolfe (1916-1988) and they had three children. He was a member of Rivercrest United Church, Rivercrest Community Club (President), Canadian Order of Foresters (Chief Ranger), Royal Canadian Legion (President), Mayors and Reeves Association of Greater Winnipeg (Chairman), Civil Defense Board (Deputy Chairman), East/West St. Paul Police Commission, West St. Paul Curling Club (President), 100 Club (President), Army Benevolent Fund, Last Post Fund (President), and West St. Paul Fire Department. He was a councilor and Reeve (1958-1969) of the Rural Municipality of West St. Paul.

In recognition of his community service, he was given a City of Winnipeg Community Service Award (1969) and he received the Canada 100 Medal (1967), Canada 125 Medal (1992), and a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002). A park in the Rural Municipality of West St. Paul was named for him.

He died on 30 December 2018.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Willis Road Park / Centennial Park (Willis Road, West St. Paul)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rivers Edge Park / Arthur E. Christensen Park (Mariners Trail, West St. Paul)