Memorable Manitobans: Charlotte M. Ayotte Chaput (?-2002)

Community activist.

Born at Aylmer, Quebec. When, in 1942, her husband joined the Air Force, Charlotte launched on a long career of volunteerism, working for the Red Cross during the war. She was active in the 1950s in the Catholic Women’s League of Canada, serving as President of the CWL in Peace River, Alberta, Dawson Creek and Prince Rupert, BC and later as the CWL Provincial Treasurer in BC. Charlotte was also the President of Home and School of Notre Dame in Dawson Creek, and in 1964, she helped organize the Regina Newcomers Club. Moving to Winnipeg in 1971, her volunteer efforts turned to the Children’s Hospital Research Foundation. Joining St. Agnes Guild, she served as President for two years and chaired the Children’s Hospital Annual Appeal for two years. She was later honoured by being named Vice President of the Board of the Research Foundation for three years. She was active in the Rotary Inner Wheel Club and served as its President. She died at Winnipeg on 14 February 2002.