Memorable Manitobans: William K. Chandler (1870-?)

William K. Chandler

Wholesale lumber merchant.

Born at Brattleboro, Vermont in 1870, son of the Rev. Joseph Chandler, he was educated at Carleton College of Northfield, Minnesota, supplemented by study at the State University of Minnesota. In 1889 he worked at a sawmill at Lakeland, remaining there for five years before going to Rhinelander, Wisconsin for another three years. From there he went to Grand Forks, North Dakota in the employ of the Grand Forks Lumber Company, staying there until the spring of 1904 when he resigned and moved to Winnipeg. Here he established a wholesale lumber business.

In 1902, he married Nellie Nash (?-?) at Grand Forks, North Dakota. They had four children: Virginia Nash Chandler (1904-?), Mary Field Chandler (1906-?), Joseph Carroll Chandler (1908-?), and Agnes Cathrine Chandler (1909-?). He was a member of the Clef Musical Club, Carleton Club, and All Saints Church. He enjoyed curling, golfing, hunting, and fishing.