Memorable Manitobans: Henry Thomson Champion (1847-1916)

Henry Thomson Champion

Banker.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 28 November 1847, son of Thomas and Mary Champion, he was educated at Upper Canada College then was employed with the Bank of Montreal in Toronto from 1865 to 1869. In 1870, he came west as a sergeant with the Red River Expedition and remained for two years with the militia force serving in Manitoba. For almost eight years he was an accountant with the Merchants Bank in Winnipeg. In 1879 he entered partnership with William F. Alloway to form the banking house of Alloway and Champion. He was a director of the Northern Crown Bank and the Winnipeg Stock Exchange.

In 1882, he married Florida Grattan O’Donnell (1862-1926), daughter of John Harrison O’Donnell, with whom he had four children: Beatrice Mary Harrison Champion (1883-?, wife of John Douglas Mather), Henry Sprague Champion (1885-?), Evelyn Jarvis Champion (1892-?, wife of Wallace Victor Smart), and Helen Alloway Champion. He was a charter member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club, and a member of the Lake of the Woods Yacht Club and Anglican church. His recreations included outdoor sports, shooting, golf, lawn bowling, and bridge.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 June 1916 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alloway and Champion Bank Building (667 Main Street, Winnipeg)