Memorable Manitobans: William Chambers (1858-1933)

William Chambers

Merchant, municipal official.

Born at Paris, Ontario on 27 March 1858, he came to Manitoba in 1880 and homesteaded near Shoal Lake. He later worked in a general store at Shoal Lake belonging to Robert Scott, and later opened a branch at Hamiota under the name of Scott and Chambers. He later took over the entire business, operating it as the Chambers Company Limited until retirement in 1932.

In 1895, he married Jean Marshall of Stratford, Ontario. They had one son. He was the first Mayor of Hamiota (1907-1909), first Chairman of the Hamiota General Hospital, President of the Hamiota Liberal Association, and he founded the Hamiota Golf Club. He was a member of the Hamiota Presbyterian (later United) Church, the Masons, and the Canadian Order of Foresters. He served as Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba (1912).

He died at his Hamiota residence on 9 June 1933 and was buried at Toronto, Ontario.