Memorable Manitobans: Thomas James “Tom” Carrothers (1880-1967)

Farmer.

Born in West Williams County, Ontario, he moved to the Austin district of Manitoba in 1896 where he and his father homesteaded. He was active in machinery and mechanics, agriculture, horticulture, and beekeeping. He was a member of the Canadian Seed Growers Association in the early 1920s. He and his wife were noted for their experiments grafting trees and growing flowers.

On 24 March 1909, he married Etta May Giles (1893-1987) and they had eleven children: Donald Ephriam Carrothers, Eldon Carrothers (?-?), Clifford Wesley Carrothers (1914-2010), Stanley Borden “Dick” Carrothers (1917-2008), Clarence Carrothers (?-?), Leslie Carrothers (1923-1947), Louis Carrothers, Isabelle Carrothers (wife of D. Enta), Vera Carrothers (wife of H. Coward), Violet Carrothers (wife of Thomas E. Wright), and Grace Carrothers (wife of Harold Boughton). He was a trustee for Austin School and a member of Austin Baptist Church. He and son Donald were active in the establishment of the Manitoba Agricultural Museum at Austin, donating land where the museum is now situated.

He died at MacGregor on 15 December 1967 and was buried in the Austin Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural Museum (Austin, Municipality of North Norfolk)