Memorable Manitobans: John Carr (1859-1937)

Building contractor.

Born at Durham, England on 24 March 1859, he came to Canada with his family in 1882 and resided near MacGregor for a short time before moving to Winnipeg. He worked as a building contractor and, in 1902, was one of three founders of the Winnipeg Paint and Glass Company in partnership with James McDiarmid and Edward Cass. He served as President for four years prior to retirement in 1928. On 17 November 1886, he married Esther Williams (?-?) at Winnipeg. They had two children: William Mattison Carr (1888-1954, husband of Maude Sprado) and Eva Carr (1889-?, wife of Manfred Ferris Johnston). He died at his Winnipeg residence, 106 Tuxedo Avenue, on 18 April 1937.

Manitoba Business: Winnipeg Paint and Glass Company