Memorable Manitobans: James Alexander Cantlie (1877-1920)

James Alexander Cantlie

Soldier, financial agent.

Click to enlarge

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 28 July 1877, son of James Alexander Cantlie (1840-?) and Eleanora Simpson Stephen (1841-?), he was educated at the Montreal High School and Royal Military College (Kingston, Ontario).

In 1895, he joined the Lake of the Woods Milling Company at Montreal, moving to its Winnipeg office in 1901. Four years later, he established a financial agency in the city. He lost his health in 1917 and John Young Reid took his place.

He was largely responsible for the formation of the 179th and 174th battalions of the Canadian Expeditionary Force. His health prevented him from going overseas during the First World War but he continued his recruiting efforts in Canada, forming a garrison battalion of the 79th at Winnipeg.

In 1906, he married Annie Michie (?-1957, daughter of John F. Michie) at Toronto, Ontario and they had three children: Stuart Cantlie (1908-?), George Stephen Cantlie (1910-?), and Evelyn Cantlie (1915-?, wife of Robert Craig). The family lived at 565 River Avenue (c1916). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, St. Lawrence Yacht Club, Montreal Hunt Club, Conservative party, and Presbyterian church.

He retired to California in November 1918 and died at Pasadena on 19 October 1920. He was buried in the Mont-Royal Cemetery at Outremont, Montreal, Quebec.