Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Milton Murray “Sandy” Cameron (1882-1940)

Alexander Milton Murray Cameron

Bagpiper.

Born at Fordyce, Banff, Scotland on 13 March 1882, he served with the Seaforth Highlanders in Egypt, India, and South Africa prior to coming to Canada in 1911. Two years later, he began working with the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway in Transcona.

When the First World War broke out in 1914, he returned to Scotland and served as a Pipe Major with the Seaforth Highlanders in France. He returned to Transcona after the war and was Pipe Major of the legendary CNR Pipe Band for over twenty years. The band won the Dominion Championship in 1930, and Cameron himself at one time was named the Grand Champion Piper of Canada.

He was the winner of numerous cups, medals, and prizes, particularly at events in Western Canada. Many pipers from Transcona, and across Winnipeg, were tutored by him. He served as President of the Transcona Legion, and was a member of the Scottish Amateur Athletic Association, Transcona Caledonian Society, and Brotherhood of Railway Carmen.

He and wife Mary Cameron (?-?) had two children. His daughter Nan Cameron was a champion Highland Dancer and his son Colin Cameron was a champion bagpiper.

He died at his Transcona home, 17 Pandora Avenue, on 29 October 1940. Following the church service, the funeral procession was led by a pipe band with pipers from the bands of the Winnipeg Police, Cameron Highlanders, Veterans Guard, and CNR. He was laid to rest in the Transcona Cemetery.