Memorable Manitobans: Albert Otis “Al” Bush (1948-2010)

Albert Otis Bush

Parasitologist, educator.

Born at Bangor, Maine on 28 September 1948, his childhood was spent in Hawaii and Florida. He attended the Lake City Forest Ranger School (1966-1967), Sante Fe Junior College, Gainesville (1968-1969), University of Florida, Gainesville (1969-1973), and the University of Alberta, Edmonton (1973-1974, 1976-1980). His PhD studies were interrupted by service with American forces in Vietnam.

Returning from military service, he completed a doctoral thesis on the parasitic animals that live inside wild ducks. After a postdoctoral fellowship at Memorial University of Newfoundland (1980-1981), he joined the academic faculty of the Department of Zoology at Brandon University, where he remained until early retirement in October 2009.

A charismatic teacher known for wearing t-shirts, shorts and open-toed sandals year-round, he wrote or co-wrote two University textbooks: Parasite Communities. Patterns and Processes (Routledge, Chapman and Hall, 1990) and Parasitism: The Diversity and Ecology of Animals Parasites (Cambridge University Press, 2001). He wrote numerous scientific papers and, for many years, served as an Associate Editor for the scientific journals The American Midland Naturalist, The Journal of Parasitology, and Parasitology. He was a member of the American Society of Parasitologists, British Society of Parasitology, Canadian Society of Zoologists, Ecological Society of America, Helminthological Society of Washington, and the Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles.

He died at Tucson, Arizona, of complications arising from Type I diabetes, on 24 January 2010, and is survived by his wife Maggie, and sons Jason and Jonathan.