Memorable Manitobans: Belle Patterson Busch (1909-1980)

Artist.

Born at Shellmouth on 5 September 1909, one of six children of Peter Patterson and Mary McFadyen, she spent most of her life at Shellmouth. Prior to her 1942 marriage to storekeeper Albert Busch (1909-1981), she taught school at several rural locations in Manitoba. She began painting in 1952 and was almost entirely self-taught, working in a variety of styles but specializing in landscape paintings of the area around Shellmouth, and especially of prairie crocuses in bloom. Her paintings were displayed at the Winnipeg Art Gallery and the Canadian Pavilion of the Japanese World’s Fair in 1970. They were presented by Duff Roblin to fellow premiers at a conference held in Winnipeg, and they were also presented to the Governor General of Canada, and Lieutenant Governor Errick Willis on his retirement from office. In recognition of her community service, she was given an MHS Centennial Medal (1970) and a Good Citizenship Award (1975). She died at Russell on 29 November 1980 and was buried in the Shellmouth Municipal Cemetery.