Memorable Manitobans: Edgar L. Burns (1868-1943)

Publisher, postmaster.

Born at Stayner, Ontario on 22 December 1868, son of William Burns and Eunice Randolph, brother of William Herbert Burns, he was educated at Stayner then came to Portage la Prairie, Manitoba in 1879 where he completed his education at Portage Collegiate. He became employed with the The Manitoba Liberal newspaper at Portage la Prairie then was with the Manitoba Free Press for seven years. He returned to Portage la Prairie and, in partnership with John MacPherson, established and ran The Daily Graphic. After some time they sold it to a company and Major Charles McPherson became Editor.

Burns moved to Alberta and established a large ranch in the Rosebud Creek country, 75 miles north-east of Calgary. He later returned to Portage la Prairie and became Editor of The Review. This paper lived until the outbreak of the First World War, when the entire staff joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force and the doors were locked. In 1912, Burns had been appointed Postmaster of Portage la Prairie, retiring in 1936.

On 25 April 1893, he married Anthonetta J. Craddock (1869-1945) at Portage la Prairie. They had two daughters: Edna A. Burns (1893-?, wife of Roy McKay) and Thelma I. Burns (1896-?). He was a member of the Kiwanis Club, IOOF, and Portage la Prairie School Board, and was a Director of the Portage Fair Board.

He died on 23 April 1943 and was buried in Portage Hillside Cemetery.