Memorable Manitobans: Bessie Portigal Buchwald (1901-1989)

Community activist.

Born in Russia in 1901, she came to Canada at the age of five. She was a lifelong Zionist and active in many community organizations. She was the first Manitoba Regional Vice-President of Hadassah-WIZO and a founding member with her husband of the Winnipeg chapter of the Canadian Friends of the Hebrew University. She was also a chairperson for the sale of State of Israel Bonds, a member of the Women’s Division of the Jewish Welfare Fund, a member of the National Council for Jewish Women and of the Zaarey Zedek Sisterhood. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem awarded her its ‘Torch of Learning’ award for lifelong service in 1980. She married Frank Buchwald (1897-1975) and they had two sons, including Harold Buchwald. She died at Winnipeg on 15 June 1989 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.