Memorable Manitobans: Marion Samuel Bryce (1839-1920)

Charity worker.

Born at Kirkliston, West Lothian, Scotland on 18 February 1839, she was educated privately and resided for a time with her family at Newry, Ireland. She emigrated to Canada to become headmistress of Mrs. Birnie’s Ladies’ School at Toronto. In 1872, she married Dr. George Bryce at Toronto and accompanied him to Manitoba, later joining the staff of Manitoba College as a lecturer. They had one son, George Norman Bryce, who died in infancy.

She was identified with earliest philanthropic activities of Winnipeg, being one of the founders of oldest Women’s Society in Winnipeg, the Christian Women’s Union, which took charge of first maternity hospital and later established the Women’s Home. She was first President, C.W.U., and President of the Old Folks Home at Middlechurch; twenty years secretary-treasurer, Knox Church Ladies Aid; first President, Presbyterian Women’s Union; former President, Victorian Order of Nurses; former President (succeeding Lady Taylor), National Council of Women, Winnipeg. Has read many papers before historical and scientific societies. Has acted on board of almost every charitable organization, being prime mover in many of city’s philanthropic efforts. She was the first female member of the Manitoba Historical Society, which she joined in 1898.

She died at Winnipeg on 8 October 1920 and was buried in the Kildonan Cemetery.

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: