Memorable Manitobans: David Moses Bruser (1911-2005)

Physician.

Born at Humboldt, Saskatchewan on 11 May 1911, son of Calman and Hinda Bruser, brother of Michael Bruser, he completed high school at St. Johns College in Winnipeg and earned a BA at the University of Manitoba. Bruser received his MD from the university in 1936, and served as a junior and senior intern in general surgery at the Winnipeg General Hospital. After a six month stint in the pathology department at Stanford University in California, he returned to Winnipeg General as senior resident in surgery.

He received a Master of Surgery degree in 1939 and was certified by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada. When the Second World War broke out, he joined the Royal Canadian Air Force. He was seconded to the Royal Air Force and served as Medical Officer at training stations in Penhold, Alberta and at Fort MacLeod. In 1944, he was decorated with the Member of the British Empire medal. He continued serving with the RCAF combined services at Deer Lodge Veterans Hospital. He was discharged in 1945 with the rank of Squadron Leader. In 1950, he took the examinations of the Royal College of Surgeons in Montreal, where he received his Fellowship in Orthopaedics. He then began practice in Winnipeg at the Mall Medical Group, which he and a group of friends and colleagues founded. At the same time, Bruser began lecturing in orthopaedic surgery at the University of Manitoba. He held orthopaedic appointments at Winnipeg General Hospital, Misericordia General, Deer Lodge Veterans Hospital and later at the Manitoba Rehabilitation Centre. He also served as chief of orthopaedics at Misericordia General and Deer Lodge. Bruser retired from the University of Manitoba faculty in 1978 as Associate Professor of Medicine and was elevated to the Honourary Medical Staff at the Health Sciences Centre. He also served as surgeon to the Winnipeg Blue Bombers and traveled with the team. He retired completely from practice in 1987.

In July 1939, he married Gladys Sirluck (1913-2006, daughter of Isaac Sirluck) of Winkler.

He died at Winnipeg on 26 December 2005.