Memorable Manitobans: Edward Brown (1865-1947)

Edward Brown

Born at Gresham, Bruce County, Ontario on 23 May 1865, son of Edward James Brown and Christina Fairbairn, brother of James Brown, he was educated at St. Catharines, Ontario. In 1882, he commenced business as a merchant, at Paisley, Ontario.

He came to Portage la Prairie in 1888 where he served as Mayor for six years. He moved to Winnipeg in 1909 to open Edward Brown and Company, financial brokers, which he headed until 1942. He was also President of the Canada West Securities Corporation, President of the British Northwestern Fire Insurance Company, Vice-President of the William Pearson Company, and a Director of the Port Arthur Wagon Company.

In 1910 he was listed by the Winnipeg Telegram as one of Winnipeg’s 19 millionaires. Active in politics, he led the Manitoba Liberal Party (1906-1908). Defeated in the 1903, 1907, and 1910 general elections, he was elected MLA for The Pas in 1915 and 1920, and was provincial treasurer (1915-1922).

On 26 January 1893, he married Esther Huston (1865-1938) of Portage la Prairie, with whom he had four children: Archibald Fairbairn Brown (1894-?), Wallace Edward Brown, Eleanor Brown (1900-?), and George Murray Brown (1905-1906). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Augustine United Church. He was a Life Governor of the Winnipeg General Hospital.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 February 1947 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brown's Stock Exchange Building (124 Duke Avenue, Portage la Prairie)