Memorable Manitobans: George Albert Broadbent (1875-1950)

Lumber merchant.

Born in Huron County, Ontario in 1875, son of John Broadbent (1846-1927) and Ellen Broadbent (1850-1934), the family moved to Thornhill in 1881 where his father worked as a lumber merchant. He attended Wellington School then worked for his father until the age of 21 when he moved to Winnipeg to work for John Arbuthnot, first as bookkeeper and later as manager of the Arbuthnot Lumber Company. He eventually took over the company, renaming it the Broadbent Lumber Company. He was also a director of the Provincial Contracting Company and Manitoba Development Company.

On 5 June 1907, he married Clara Kalista “Nan” Semmens (1886-1971), daughter of John Semmens, at Stonewall. They had four children: Helen NeTannis Broadbent (1909-?, wife of J. F. Burritt), Doris Kalista Broadbent (1912-?, wife of E. H. Sharpe), Eleanor Broadbent (?-?, wife of David E. Paul), and Gerald John Semmens “Gerry” Broadbent (1915-1981). He was a member of Wesley Methodist Church and later Crescent-Fort Rouge United Church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 575 Jessie Avenue, on 14 March 1950 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.