Memorable Manitobans: Albert Bright (1854-1925)

Albert Bright

Wholesale grocer.

Born at Cornwall, England on 30 September 1854, son of John Bright and Sarah Hambly, the family emigrated to Canada and settled at Columbus, Ontario where he was educated at the local public schools. At the age of sixteen he quit school to join his father in the carriage-making business. He moved to Winnipeg in 1881 and went into business as a grocer. He followed this trade until 1896 when he switched to the wholesale fruit and produce business. His firm of Bright and Johnston, in partnership with Kenneth J. Johnston, did business from Manitoba to British Columbia. On 24 May 1883, he married Anabella Louisa Hamilton (?-?) of Lindsay, Ontario. They had four sons: Albert Hamilton Bright (1884-?), William John Bright (1886-?), Sidney Ernest Bright (1888-1914), and Clarence Bright (1892-1918). He died at his Winnipeg home, 93 Cordova Street, on 2 October 1925 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Swiss Building (137 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bright and Johnston Building / MacKenzie Block (141 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Balmoral Court (540 Balmoral Street, Winnipeg)