Memorable Manitobans: Perry Stafford Bower (1903-2000)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 19 September 1903, son of Thomas Tofield Bower and Mabel Truax Hamm, the family moved to Winnipeg in 1906. He graduated from the University of Manitoba in 1925 then joined the actuarial department of Great West Life Assurance. He retired from the firm in 1968 as Senior Vice-President, Treasurer, and Director. On 14 February 1931, he married Mary Beryl Munsie at Winnipeg and they had two children. The family lived at 418 Kingston Crescent (1930s) and 215 Park Boulevard, Winnipeg. An avid amateur painter, he assisted in the incorporation of the Winnipeg Art Gallery and served as a Tuxedo municipal councillor and a founding director of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. He was a member of the Board of Governors for the University of Manitoba and a member of the Canadian Disaster Relief Fund. In retirement he moved to Carmel, California. He died at Monterey, California on 30 July 2000. He is commemorated by Bower Boulevard in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Morrison House (215 Park Boulevard, Winnipeg)