Memorable Manitobans: Pauline LeGoff Boutal (1894-1992)

Pauline LeGoff Boutal

Artist, theatrical designer.

Born at Brest, France in 1894, daughter of Louise and Jean LeGoff, sister of Christine LeGoff, she immigrated to Manitoba with her family in 1907, living for two years at St. Laurent before moving to Winnipeg. Her family members were active workers in stained glass, and she learned to draw in childhood.

In 1918 she joined Brigden’s as a fashion artist, and she remained there until 1941, in charge of designs for the Eaton’s catalogue. In those days, she later recalled, “all the clothes and other items for sale in the catalogue were drawn by artists.” She was also a prominent painter, having done a portrait of Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem for the City of St. Boniface (1961).

In 1916, she married Arthur Boutal (1887-1941). They joined Le Cercle Molière in 1925 and soon became responsible for most of the design work of the group. After her husband’s death, she resigned from Brigden’s and became the group’s artistic director, serving until 1968. In recognition of her community service, she was awarded a Golden Boy Award (1963), Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society (1970), induction to the Order of Canada (1973), an honorary degree by the University of Manitoba (1978), and a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

She died at Winnipeg on 30 April 1992 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cemetery.