Memorable Manitobans: John Esterbrooke Botterell (1876-1924)

Grain broker.

Born at Montreal, Quebec in August 1876, son of Edmund Henry and Dorcas Amelia Botterell, he was educated at Merchiston Castle school. In 1898, he commenced his career in Montreal as Assistant Manager of the Canadian Fairbanks Company. He later moved to Vancouver to open a branch of the company there, then came to Winnipeg in 1906. Four years later, he became a grain merchant as a partner in the firm of Baird & Botterell. From 1919 to 1920, he was president of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange and, during the Winnipeg General Strike, he was a leading member of the Citizens’ Committee of 1,000.

In 1903, he married Ethel Louise Armstrong (1875-1957, daughter of Louis Olivier Armstrong) and they had four children: Edmund Henry “Harry” Botterell (1906-1997, son-in-law of Samuel Pritchard Matheson), John Armstrong Botterell (1909-?), Mary Jocelyn Botterell (1912-?), and Hugh Botterell (?-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 28 March 1924 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.