Memorable Manitobans: Richard F. “Dick” Bolte (?-?)

Restauranteur.

Born at Billings, Montana, he came to Winnipeg in 1956 and, in partnership with Orval D. Helwege, opened the first fast-food chain restaurant in Canada, an A&W franchise on Portage Avenue in the Kirkfield Park area. An immediate success, many of the chain’s signature foods, including the Teen Burger and Burger Family, were developed there. Bolte sold franchises across the country and served as President of A and W Drive-Ins of Canada Limited. He operated the Hickory House and Chappy’s restaurants in Winnipeg. He later moved to Vancouver and then to St. Louis, Missouri where he attended Divinity College, intending to become a minister. His whereabouts after this time as yet unknown.