Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth “Betty” Blight (1944-2019)

Archivist.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 2 February 1944, daughter of William Clifford Blight (?-1994) and Elizabeth Agnes Burt (?-1983), she moved with her family to Regina, Saskatchewan after the Second World War. She attended Herchmer and Benson schools in Regina and was a member of the first graduating class from the University of Regina where her father was the Registrar. After a year of employment with the Bank of Montreal in England, she returned to Regina to complete an Honours degree then moved to Winnipeg where, in 1969, she joined the staff of the Archives of Manitoba. She retired in 2009 as its image archivist. She died unmarried at Winnipeg on 11 April 2019 and was buried in the Oakville Cemetery.

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Review: Alain Clavet (coordinator), Guide To Canadian Photographic Archives
Manitoba History, Number 1, 1981

Review: Exploring Local History in Saskatchewan & Proceedings of the Local Archives and History Conference, 1979
Manitoba History, Number 5, 1983

In Greater Manitoba ... With A. V. Thomas