Memorable Manitobans: William Allan Black (1862-1951)

William Allan Black

Businessman.

William Allan Black
Click to enlarge

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 17 November 1862, son of Charles R. Black and Elizabeth Hall, he was educated at Montreal. He was a clerk for the Grand Trunk Railway at Montreal before coming to Winnipeg in 1882 where he entered the service of the Canadian Pacific Railway. He joined the Ogilvie Four Mills Company in 1884, becoming its secretary in 1890 and General Manager for the Western Division in 1902. He was also Vice-President of the Royal Crown Soap Company, Director of the Home Investment and Savings Association, Managing Director of the Kamanistiquia Power Company, President of the Manitoba Cold Storage Company, and a member of the Grain Standard and Survey Board and the council of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange.

In 1890, he married Mary Campbell McEwan (1864-?) of Portland, Maine. They had four children: Charles McEwan Black (1891-?), William Allan Black (1893-?), Edith Black (1901-?), and Margaret Black (1903-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Conservative party, Anglican church, and Mount Royal Club (Montreal). In 1911, the family lived at 18 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg.

He died at St. Aubin, Jersey Channel Islands on 1 March 1951.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Black House (22 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg)