Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Ritchie Berry (1880-1943)

Arthur Ritchie Berry

Born at Owen Sound, Ontario on 28 November 1880, he came as an infant with his family to the Manitou district of Manitoba, and later moved to North Dakota. In 1905, he returned to Manitoba, to the Grandview area where he farmed. He served as a member of the Grandview town council for seven years, and was elected a member of the Manitoba Legislature for Gilbert Plains in 1922, re-elected in 1927 and 1932. He retired from farming in 1933 and interested himself in co-operative movements, being President of the Co-op Oil and Supplies

On 28 March 1910, he married Hilda Longmuir (1884-1974) of the Umatilla district. They had no children.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 23 July 1943, after an illness of two weeks and was buried in the Grandview Memorial Gardens. The Grandview Exponent eulogized him thusly: “The death of Mr. Berry takes away from the District one of its earliest settlers. Arthur, as we all called him, was the type of man that passes through life, gathering a host of friends and making no enemies. Loved and respected by all of his acquaintances, he was ever ready to give service, kind and thoughtful to others, serving his community when called upon, and ever willing to sacrifice his own time that it might benefit others.”