Memorable Manitobans: Mowbray Stenhouse Berkeley (1881-1948)

Mowbray Stenhouse Berkeley

Investment representative.

Born in Antigua, British West Indies on 7 April 1881, son of Humphry Berkeley and Bertha Moir, he was educated at Jersey, Channel Islands, and England. He came to Canada in 1900 and to Winnipeg in 1906 where he represented British capital in Canada.

In 1915, he was an agent in Manitoba for the Russian government and arranged for a number of men from Manitoba to go to Russia to build a munitions railway. On 6 June 1917, he enlisted with the 90th Regiment Reinforcement to the 8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry but was discharged at Camp St. Charles in Winnipeg on 15 July 1917 for appointment in the British Army. He went to England and returned to New York in October 1917. By September 1918, he had a US military registration card ans was residing at the Vanderbilt Hotel in New York City. In 1919, he starred in the silent film Fires of Faith.

In 1908, he married Aimee McMullen Burch Pearson (1880-1975) of Winnipeg. They had four children: Illorin Aimee Berkeley Wacek (1908-2008), Betty Dolores Berkeley Simpson (1909-1989), Hollywood set decorator Mowbray-Fitz Harding “Bunny” Berkeley (1911-2004), Randall Edward “Ted” Berkeley (1912-1997) before divorcing in 1936. That same year, he married Ruth Thomas Fitzpatrick at Reno, Nevada. By 1940, he had married Sylvia Reona Williams.

While living in Winnipeg, he was a member of the Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Golf Club, Winnipeg Hunt Club, Western Canada Military Institute, Canadian Association of Public Schools of Great Britain, Conservative party, and Anglican church. His recreations included cricket, tennis, golf, and shooting.

He died at Hollywood, California in December 1948.