Memorable Manitobans: Albert William Bell (1862-1914)

Albert William Bell

Manager, agriculturalist.

Born at Markham, Ontario on 18 August 1862, son of W. C. and Elizabeth Bell, he was educated at the Jarvis Street College (Toronto), Trinity University, and the University of Toronto. He commenced his business career as Assistant Manager of the Toronto Exhibition, in 1888.

He came to Winnipeg in 1906 to accept a position as Manager of the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition Association, holding it until his death. He was also Secretary-Treasurer of the Sheep and Swine Breeders’ Association, Horse Breeders’ Association of Manitoba, and the Canadian Red River Association. In 1893, he married Lila Anderson of Wyoming, Ontario. They had four daughters: Marguerite Bell, Clarice Bell, Alice Bell, and Beatrice Bell.

He died suddenly at his Winnipeg home, 138 Mayfair Avenue, on 6 October 1914.