Memorable Manitobans: Sonja Mandziuk Bejzyk (1932-2022)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Oakburn on 30 September 1932, daughter of Mary Wlasiuk (?-?) and J. Nicholas Mandziuk, she received BA and BEd degrees from the University of Manitoba. For over 30 years, she taught mathematics at Miles Macdonell Collegiate. She married Ole Bejzyk and, although they had no children of their own, were active in the lives of two nieces.

She was active in the promotion of her Ukrainian heritage, being the first woman to be President of the Holy Trinity Ukrainian Orthodox Cathedral, and also served as the President of the Ukrainian Women's Association of Canada (Holy Trinity). She chaired the board for St. Andrew's College, served as Vice President of the Ukrainian Canadian Congress, chaired the Education Committee of the Ukrainian Canadian Congress, and was President of the Ukrainian Canadian Women's Committee National Executive. She also served as President of the Ukrainian Voice newspaper. In recognition of her community service, she received a Caring Canadian Award (2012).

She died at Winnipeg on 23 October 2022.