Memorable Manitobans: Isaac Beaulieu (1938-1999)

Aboriginal elder.

Born at Sandy Bay on 3 May 1938, he attended the Sandy Bay and Lebret Residential Schools and graduated from the University of Ottawa. He worked in education and community development at Fort Rigley (NWT), Toronto, Winnipeg, Ottawa, Sioux Lookout and Sandy Bay, promoting Ojibwe language and culture, as a founding member of the Manitoba Indian Brotherhood. He also served in the Canadian Armed Forces. He was an Elder and Advisor to the Residential School Healing Strategy, Brandon University, Assiniboine Community College, Brandon School Division, Sandy Bay Council of Elders, and many other organizations. He was honoured by National Aboriginal Achievement, Manitoba Aboriginal Hall of Fame, Brandon University Board of Governors, Sandy Bay Education Foundation, and Indian and Métis Friendship Centre. He died at his Winnipeg home on 20 April 1999 and was buried in the Sandy Bay Cemetery.