Memorable Manitobans: Emily Lelyk Bazylo (1929-2016)

Community activist.

Born on 2 February 1929 to Demitri and Lillian Lelyk, she married Michael Bazylo in 1947 and had three sons and two daughters. She worked in the fashion industry for 30 years, including at Singer, Monarch Wear and Gemini Fashions.

Throughout her life she was involved in All Saints Ukrainian Orthodox Church and the Royal Canadian Legion. She became a member of the Ukrainian Women’s Association of Canada (Lesia Okrainka Branch) in 1962, and served as its President for 18 years. She also served as the treasurer of the Manitoba Provisional Executive for 17 years, a member of the audit committee of the National Executive, and as a member of the board of directors of the Manitoba branch of the Ukrainian Museum of Canada. She was a member of the Royal Canadian Legion Auxiliary for 48 years, and served as President for 12 years. In addition, she routinely volunteered to help with various luncheons, teas and fundraisers and visited individuals in hospitals and long-term care homes.

In recognition of her service to the community, she was presented with the Royal Canadian Legion Meritorious Service Award (2000), Royal Canadian Legion Palm Leaf Award, Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), and the Ukrainian Self-Reliance League of Canada Award of Excellence (2009). She was also nominated for a Women of Distinction Award.

She died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 21 September 2016 and was buried in the Transcona Cemetery.