Memorable Manitobans: Lionel David Mackenzie Baxter (1889-1952)

Veteran, businessman.

Born near Kingston, Ontario on 16 August 1889, he attended public and high schools there then, in 1908, joined the Fourth Hussars, going overseas in 1914 as a Captain with the First Canadian Divisional Train. Promoted to a Lieutenant Colonel in 1918, as assistant quarter master general, he was given responsibility for supplying Canadian forces in Europe. He received an OBE, Volunteer Officers' decoration, and was mentioned in despatches. After his military discharge, he came to western Canada as managing secretary of the Manitoba Chamber of Mines, after which he joined the investment firm of Osler, Hammond and Nanton. He was its President at the time of his death, and also served as President of the Osler and Nanton Trust Company, Calgary and Edmonton Corporation, and Anglo Canadian Oils Limited at Brandon. Keenly interested in oil development in western Canada, he headed Western Pipe Lines Company that aimed to bring Alberta gas to Winnipeg. He was also a Director of the Dominion Bank, Home Oil Company, God's Lake Gold Mines Limited, Central Manitoba Mines Limited, Guarantee Trust Company of North America, International Utilities Corporation (New York), Manitoba Bridge and Iron Works, and Manitoba Rolling Mills. He was President of the Western Canadian Fuel Association and Progressive Conservative Association of Canada, and in the later capacity was instrumental in convincing John Bracken to become head of that party. He was Vice President (1945) and President (1948-1950) of the Royal Canadian Legion, during which time he succeeded in gaining Canadian war veteran benefits for Imperial veterans. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club. He died at his Winnipeg home, 25 Middle Gate, on 10 August 1952 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.