Memorable Manitobans: James Henry Bartlett (1869-1929)

Jeweller, municipal official.

Born at St. Marys, Ontario on 25 August 1869, son of John Bartlett and Mary Carne, he was educated locally and apprenticed as a watchmaker. In 1889, he moved west and, for a short time, worked at Winnipeg where he partnered with Thomas Butchart. In 1892, he took up residence at Souris and established himself professionally as a jeweller. As the surrounding community grew, he was locally engaged as a charter member of the Souris Board of Trade (1900) and served as Alderman (Ward One) on Town Council for around two decades, including tenure as Chairman of the Souris Police Committee (1925) as well as the Fire, Water, & Light Committee. He was also a Vice-President (1918, and Souris-area representative) of the Manitoba Breeders’ Poultry Association / Manitoba Poultry Association and involved himself in community sports as Secretary-Treasurer of the Souris Lacrosse Club (1901), designing sporting trophies, and was Honourary President of the Souris Football Club (1924). In 1891, he married Eva Stevens (1874-?) and they had two children: Alice Margaret Leila Bartlett (1892-?, wife of Rees Jones Davies) and Reginald Carl Bartlett (1904-?). He died at Souris on 25 February 1929.