Memorable Manitobans: Percy Barsky (1921-1989)

Pediatrician.

Born at Winnipeg on 15 May 1921, son of Barney Barsky and Esther Bookman, he graduated from the Manitoba Medical College and practiced pediatrics in Winnipeg until his death. He was Professor of Pediatrics at the University of Manitoba and President of the Winnipeg Children’s Hospital medical staff. He established the Poison Control Centre and the Comprehensive Family Care Program at the Children’s Hospital and was involved in a number of neighbourhood and social issues. He received the Jubilee Award of the University of Manitoba Alumni Association in 1986 and a humanitarian award from Shaarey Zedek Medical Centre in Israel in 1987. He was chosen by The Canadian Doctor magazine in 1987 as one of the nation’s 50 top doctors during the previous half century. He died at Winnipeg on 31 July 1989 and was buried in the Rosh Pina Memorial Park.