Memorable Manitobans: Charles Henry Sydney Bamford (1872-1948)

Businessman.

Born at Ancaster, Ontario in September 1872, his association with the Winnipeg business world lasted more than 45 years. Bamford began his professional career by articling to a barrister in Hamilton at the age of 19. Afterwards, he was briefly employed by the advertising department of the Indianapolis Sun. After returning to Canada, he worked as a salesman in the Toronto firm of Taylor and Scott (1893-1903). He entered the Winnipeg business community in 1903 when he began working for J. H. Ashdown Hardware Company as a salesman. Over the next ten years, he made routine trips to Great Britain and Ireland. He later became sales manager (1911) and was made a director of the company (1913). Although he retired as general sales manager in 1935, he continued his professional relationship with the company by serving on its board of directors.

According to his obituary, he was “widely recognized as an authority on salesmanship and selling problems.” As a specialist in his field, Bamford lectured at the University of Manitoba during his residency in Winnipeg. His contributions to Ashdown company included conducting the firm’s annual conventions for salesmen, which received international recognition as a leading private convention. He took time off from the firm in 1943 when he served as a member of the Bread Prices Commission.

He held memberships in the Rotary Club, Carleton Club, Canadian Club, and Winnipeg Paint, Oil and Varnish Club. Additionally, he was a 32nd degree Scottish Mason, a charter member and past-master of the Assiniboine Lodge, and a Shriner. He also served as a member of the board of the Associated Radio of Manitoba and was active in the Beautify Winnipeg Campaigns. He and his wife Lillia shared two sons, Syndey and Fred.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 July 1948.