Memorable Manitobans: William Lee Ball (1851-1919)

Banker, civil servant.

Born at Sherbrooke, Quebec on 7 February 1851, son of Albert P. and Mary L. Ball, he was educated at Boston, Massachusetts. He commenced a career in banking with the Eastern Townships Bank at Sherbrooke, in 1871. He came to Winnipeg in 1902 as Manager of the Eastern Townships Bank. He continue to manage the branch after the bank was merged into the Bank of Commerce. He later became the income tax commissioner for the federal government.

In 1890, he married Nellie Ransome of Belleville, Ontario. They had one daughter (Mary Pomeroy Ball, wife of C. H. Mansur) and three sons, two of whom were killed in the First World War. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club. Conservative. Address: 155 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg.

In poor health for a long time, he had an operation at the Mayo Clinic at Rochester, Minnesota that proved unsuccessful. He died at Winnipeg on 24 July 1919 and was buried at Stanstead, Quebec.