Memorable Manitobans: Richard Wesley Baker (1872-?)

Sub-Collector of Customs, Crystal City, President of the Board of Trade.

Born at Crediton, Huron County, Ontario, 5 May 1872. Son of William and Hannah (Neil) Baker. Married Elizabeth Werry. Has two sons and two daughters. Grandfather and father came to Canada from Devonshire, England; settled in Huron County, Ontario. Father came to Manitoba in 1882; homesteaded and pre-empted three-quarters of a section near Crystal City, still living; retired, Crystal City. Mr. Baker farmed until he was thirty-two, and made a success of his enterprise, moved into Crystal City, and was engaged in the machine business until 1912. Was appointed to his present position that year. He was the pioneer dealer in automobiles in the district, brought in the first car load “Reos,” 1910. Member of the I.O.O.F.; Put Noble Grand, Lodge No. 8. Member of the Orange Order, County Master for three years. Member of the Quarterly Board of the Methodist Church (Union). Governor of the “Sunshine Highway,” an international highway, that now runs from Nebraska, through South and North Dakota, U.S.A., to Brandon, Manitoba. Crystal City is on the highway, and the result is many American tourists visit that town and its attractive resort, “Rock Lake.” The highway is maintained by each town or municipality contributing $35.00 toward its up-keep. Mr. Baker’s recreations are curling and golf. Member of the Union Church. Address, Crystal City, Manitoba.