Memorable Manitobans: George Perry Armstrong (1885-1952)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Carman on 30 January 1885, son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Armstrong, he was educated at the University of Manitoba, graduated with a medical degree in 1911. He practiced at Coronation, Alberta for four years then joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CAMC) in August 1915. He transferred to the RAMC in England and was attached to 15th Royal Scots (34th Division) as Medical Officer. He was at the Somme in 1916, where he was awarded the Military Cross, and saw service in Mesopotamia. He returned to Canada in July 1919 and came to Portage la Prairie where he went into medical partnership with Dr. Hassard. In 1919, he married Vileta Baravender. He was a member of the British, Canadian and Manitoba Medical Societies, and a member of the Masons and the Shriners. He was President of the Portage Kiwanis Club in 1924. His recreations included golf and curling. He died at Winnipeg on 5 May 1952 and was buried in Hillside Cemetery in Portage la Prairie. He is commemorated by Armstrong Street in Portage la Prairie.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Portage la Prairie War Memorial (Saskatchewan Avenue West, Portage la Prairie)