Memorable Manitobans: George Armstrong (1870-1956)

George Armstrong

Labour leader, MLA (1921-1922).

Born at Scarborough, Ontario on 17 April 1870, he lived in the United States before coming to Winnipeg in 1905. A member of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners, he was a one-time organizer of that union, as well as a founding member of the Socialist Party in Winnipeg. He ran for a seat in the Manitoba Legislature in 1910, 1914, and 1915, being defeated each time. A prominent exponent of Marxism and regarded as one of Canada’s leading soap-box orators, he was highly critical of the Canadian government for its repressive policies toward dissent.

One of the leaders of the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919, he was arrested on 17 June, tried on seven counts of seditious conspiracy, found guilty, and sentenced to one year in prison. In the 1920 general election, he won a seat in the Manitoba Legislature as a Socialist Party of Canada candidate. He was defeated in 1922 and 1932.

He was married to Helen Jury “Ma” Armstrong and they had four children: Helen Armstrong (1899-?), Mary Armstrong (1901-?), Mabel Armstrong (1903-?), and Francis Alfred “Frank” Armstrong (1907-?). The family lived at 622 Spence Street, Winnipeg.

He moved to Victoria, British Columbia around 1945, from there going to California. He died while visiting a daughter at Concord, California on 13 February 1956.

See also:

Profiles in Dissent: The Shaping of Radical Thought in the Canadian West by Harry Gutkin and Mildred Gutkin, 1997, pages 181-192.