Memorable Manitobans: Mural Willis Argue (1880-1957)

Mural Willis Argue

Real estate and financial agent.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario in January 1880, son of John Wilson Argue and Rachel Willis, he was educated at public schools and business college, then commenced his business career at Dauphin, in 1898, being associated with the Dauphin Milling Company. He sold his interest in the flour mill and moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota where, from 1901 to 1904, he engaged in wholesale business under the firm name of F. B. Scott & Company. He came to Winnipeg in 1905 and took over real estate business at that time conducted by A. H. Argue.

On 8 May 1907, he married Vira May Anderson (1885-1928) of Breckenridge, Minnesota. They had four sons: Willis Harvey Argue (1909-1969), Albert Howard Argue (1910-?), John Herbert Argue (1913-?), and Robert Milton Argue (1916-?). After his wife’s death, he remarried to Irene Argue (?-?). His recreations were fishing, boating, and hunting.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 September 1957 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Argue House (17 Luxton Avenue, Winnipeg)